High school basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings


BOYS

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Friday, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #8 Corona Centennial at #1 Harvard-Westlake, #5 Sierra Canyon at #4 St. John Bosco. Pool B — #7 JSerra at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt, #6 St. Piux X-St. Matthias at #3 Mater Dei

Feb. 13, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #5 Sierra Canyon at #1 Harvard-Westlake, #8 Corona Centennial at #4 St. John Bosco. Pool B — #6 St. Piux X-St. Matthias at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt, #7 JSerra at #3 Mater Dei

Feb. 16, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #4 St. John Bosco at #1 Harvard-Westlake, #8 Corona Centennial at #5 Sierra Canyon. Pool B — #3 Mater Dei at #2 Eastvale Roosevelt, #7 JSerra at #6 St. Piux X-St. Matthias

NOTE: Championship, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist (Riverside)

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Crean Lutheran; Riverside Poly at Fairmont Prep; Edison at West Ranch; Santa Margarita at Oxnard; Village Christian at Etiwanda; Walnut at Rancho Verde; Brentwood at Foothill; Redondo Union, bye; Damien, bye; Crossroads at Rancho Christian; Mira Costa at St. Bernard; La Mirada, bye; Los Alamitos, bye; Rancho Cucamonga at Anaheim Canyon; St. Francis at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian; Windward, bye.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Crespi; Great Oak at Oakwood; Linfield Christian Dana Hills; Riverside King at Thousand Oaks; Culver City at Vista Murrieta; San Juan Hills at Aquinas; Diamond Bar Oak Park; Mayfair at Rolling Hills Prep; Heritage Christian, bye; Calabasas at Shalhevet; Fountain Valley at Providence; Crescenta Valley at Trabuco Hills; Sonora at St. Anthony; Loyola at La Serna; Cerritos Valley Christian at Saugus; Simi Valley at Campbell Hall.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Pasadena; Bishop Amat at Los Altos; San Gabriel Academy at Flintridge Prep; Lakewood at Adelanto; Beverly Hills at Marina; Glendora at Temescal Canyon; Oak Hills at Knight; Beaumont at Cypress; La Canada at Long Beach Poly; Upland at Redlands East Valley; Chaminade at San Dimas; Newport Harbor at Murrieta Valley; Corona del Mar at Aliso Niguel; Ayala at Palm Springs; Valencia at Paraclete; Santa Monica at Westlake.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at La Habra; Jordan at Keppel; Canyon Country Canyon at Oaks Christian; Sage Hill at Wiseburn DaVinci; St. Margaret’s at Pilibo; Artesia at Camarillo; Grand Terrace at Hillcrest; Long Beach Wilson at Hesperia; Serra at Indio; Schurr at Leuzinger; Troy at Liberty; Arcadia at Summit; Inglewood at St. Bonaventure; Tustin at Bonita; Valley View at Palm Desert; Sunny Hills at South Pasadena.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

San Clemente, bye; Cate at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; Viewpoint at Santa Barbara; West Torrance at St. Monica Prep; Hu tington Beach at Gahr; Rowland at Woodbridge; Alhambra at Arrowhead Christian; Bosco Tech, bye; Warren at Lynwood; Hart at El Dorado; Blair at Faith Baptist; San Marcos at North Torrance; San Marino at Indian Springs; Alemany at Arlington; Yucaipa at Riverside Bethel Christian; Northwood at Quartz Hill.

DIVISION 4AA

Wild-card round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A — Littlerock at Victor Valley.

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card A winner at Price; Riverside Prep at Chino; Pasadena Poly at Gabrielino; Whitney at Milken Community; Lakeside at Workman; Yeshiva at Santa Maria Valley Christian; Brea Olinda at Santa Rosa Academy; Burbank Burroughs at Costa Mesa; Jurupa Valley at Cerritos; Yucca Valley at Fontana; Newbury Park Adventist at Sierra Vista; Highland at Canyon Springs; Jurupa Hills at Valley Torah; CAMS at Diamond Rach; Orange Vista at Don Lugo; Segerstrom Western Christian.

GIRLS

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #8 Orangewood Acadmey at #1 Sierra Canyon, #5 Sage Hill at #4 Mater Dei

Pool B — #7 Corona Centennial at #2 Etiwanda, #6 Bishop Montgomery at #3 Ontario Christian

Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #5 Sage Hill at #1 Sierra Canyon, #8 Orangewood Academy at #4 Mater Dei

Pool B — #6 Bishop Montgomery at #2 Etiwanda, #7 Corona Centennial at #3 Ontario Christian

Feb. 17, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #4 Mater Dei at #1 Sierra Canyon, #8 Orangewood Academy at #5 Sage Hill

Pool B — #3 Ontario Christian at #2 Etiwanda, #7 Corona Centennial at #6 Bishop Montgomery

NOTE: Championship, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist (Riverside)

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Brentwood, bye; Crescenta Valley at Riverside King; Lynwood at Culver City; Esperanza at Valley View; San Dimas at La Salle; Village Christian at Oxnard; Long Beach Poly at Chaminade; Orange Lutheran at Canyon Country Canyon; Corona Santiago at Cypress; San Juan Hills at Rosary; Leuzinger at Marlborough; North Torrance, bye; Redondo Union at Sonora; Paramount at Portola; Hart at Harvard-Westlake; Windward at Vista Murrieta.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Woodbridge; Shalhevet at Bonita; San Clemente at El Dorado; Rancho Christian at St. Mary’s Academy; Buena Park at Riverside Poly; Westlake at Los Osos; Rialto at Eastvale Roosevelt; Beaumont at Fairmont Prep; Great Oak at St. Anthony; Crean Lutheran at West Torrance; Claremont at Los Altos; Ventura at Camarillo; Flintridge Prep at Calabasas; South Pasadena at Glendora; Keppel at Downey; Bisohp Amat at Mira Costa.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Campbell Hall; Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Whitney; Rolling Hills Prep at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian; Chino at Corona del Mar; Shadow Hills at Hesperia; Diamond Bar at Eisenhower; Highland at South Torrance; Trinity Classic Academy at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; Buena at Holy Martyrs; Yucaipa at Santa Margarita; Burbank Burroughs at Paloma Valley; Yucca Valley at Aquinas; Los Alamitos at Pioneer; Beckman at Murrieta Valley; Sunny Hills at Xavier Prep; Lakewood at Northview.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Oak Park, bye; La Canada at Valencia; Summit at Glendale; Silverado, bye; Irvine at Saugus; Burbank Burroughs at Placentia Valencia; Burbank Providence at Bishop Diego; Notre Dame Academy at Torrance; Anaheim, bye; Temescal Canyon at Temple City; Cantwell Sacred Heart at Fountain Valley; Foothill Tech at Crossroads; Oak Hills at El Toro; Bell Gardens at La Habra; Cerritos at Yorba Linda; Walnut at Dos Pueblos.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Desert Chr Academy at JSerra; Segerstrom at Huntington Beach; Heritage at Twentynine Palms; Oakwood at Gardena Serra; Dana Hills at Cajon; California at Arrowhead Christian; Gabrielino at Simi Valley; Villa Park at Victor Valley; Mayfair at Jordan; La Serna at Rio Hondo Prep; Godinez at Knight; St. Monica Prep at Heritage Christian; San Jacinto at La Quinta; Cal Lutheran at Whittier; Garey at Millikan; St. Margaret’s at Aliso Niguel.



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top